Free Shipping On Orders Over $59.95
Search

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

VTech Kids, Club VTech, Learning Lodge Navigator, VTech Rewards Program and Switch and Go Dinos microsite
For specific information practices with respect to children, please see Section 7 below or click here .
VTech Electronics North America LLC ("VTech") appreciates your interest in our company and your visit to our website, web-connected software applications or other online service (collectively, the "Web Services"). The Web Services are intended for visitors and users located in the United States. If you do not live in the U.S., please visit www.vtech.com to find the appropriate website for your use.
This Privacy Policy (this "Policy") reflects VTech's commitment to protect your privacy and personal information. In this Policy, VTech may be referred to as "VTech", "we", "us" or "our." Although VTech sells and promotes children's products, the Web Services are intended for adult use, and VTech's information collection practices are targeted toward adults. Therefore, unless otherwise specified, all references to "you" or "your" refer to adult users.
Although VTech is committed to protecting your personal information no matter how it is obtained, this Policy addresses only data obtained through the Web Services. It does not address data VTech receives or collects through any other means. It also does not address any information given to us for business or employment purposes, such as job applicant information submitted through the "Careers" section of any of our websites. This Policy describes the information we collect from visitors to the Web Services, where we store that information, how we use that information and when we may disclose it to others.
1.
Agreement; Modification.
Your use of the Web Services constitutes your acceptance of this Policy. If you do not accept this Policy, please do not visit or use the Web Services. VTech may change this Policy from time to time. Each time you visit or use the Web Services, the current version of this Policy will apply. Accordingly, when you visit or use any of the Web Services, you should check the date of this Policy (which appears at the end of this Policy) and review any changes since the last version.
2.
Information VTech Collects.
2.1
Information that You Provide.
To access certain features of the Web Services, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself and your child. The types of information that you would need to provide are described below. You may choose not provide such information when requested, but doing this could limit or completely prevent you from being able to use or access certain features of the Web Services.
(a) Personal Identifying Information. In order to access certain features of the Web Services or to purchase items offered through the Web Services, you may be required to provide your first and last name, mailing address, billing and shipping addresses, e-mail address, phone number, and credit card information. This type of information is considered "Personally Identifying Information" ("PII"), because it would allow us and others who may have access to it to personally identify you or contact you. Although VTech will not knowingly ever request or collect PII directly from children, certain Web Services may ask you for limited PII about your children (e.g., your child's name).
(b) Registration Data. Certain Web Services may ask for and collect additional information about you and your children. This information may include information about recent purchases, information about your interests and the interests and activities of your child, your child's play or activity data from VTech web-connected products, and certain demographic information about you and your child, such as your occupation, marital status, level of education, and annual family income, and the age, birth date, gender, and grade level of your child. VTech refers to this type of information as "Registration Data." In some cases, Registration Data may be combined and stored with your PII. Any Registration Data about children is only collected from adults. VTech does not knowingly ever request or collect Registration Data directly from children.
(c) Login Information. To set up or access your user account through any of the Web Services, you will be required to enter your email address or username and your password. This is considered "Login Information," which allows us to identify your account and authenticate you as the user of the account.
2.2
Information Passively Collected.
VTech uses the web technologies described below to passively collect information about your visit to a Web Service. This information may include information about your computer, such as its operating system, internet protocol address ("IP Address"), and web browser. It may also include information about your VTech web-connected device and your browsing data.
(a) Cookies. Some of the pages on the Web Services use "cookies" to help us better serve you and other visitors to the Web Services. Cookies are brief text messages transmitted by websites to the hard drive of visitors' computers when they click on a website page. Should the visitor return to that page at a later time, the visitor's computer will transmit the text message back to the website server to permit the server to recall previous visits to that page or website or to keep track of a transaction in progress. You may set your browser to reject cookies from the Web Services and all other websites by changing the settings on your browser. Doing this, however, could diminish your ability to use the Web Services or prevent your use of certain features of the Web Services. Cookies are not linked to any PII or Registration Data.
(b) Action Tags. Some of the pages of the Web Services use "action tags," which are also known as "clear GIF" or "web beacons". An action tag is an invisible tag that may be placed on certain pages of a website but not the visitor's computer. When you access pages with an action tags, those action tags generate a generic notice of that visit. Action tags are not linked to any PII or Registration Data.
(c) Log Files. Like most companies with websites, VTech uses log files to analyze trends, administer the Web Services, track user movement and gather other information. The log files contain information such as IP Addresses, browser type used, internet service provider information, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time, and number of clicks. The contents of the log files are not linked to any PII or Registration Data.
2.3
When VTech Collects Information.
VTech collects the passively collected information while a user is visiting or browsing the Web Services. VTech may request or require PII, Registration Data, or Login Information if you choose to participate in any of the following Web Services features:
  • Create, log in to, or manage a Web Services account
  • Purchase a product or download a software application
  • Upload play or activity data from a VTech web-connected product (Note: additional details about this feature are provided below)
  • Register products
  • Submit reviews or testimonials about products
  • Sign-up for newsletters or other marketing promotions
  • Participate in promotions
  • Redeem VTech Reward Points
  • Engage in certain online activities to gain VTech Reward Points (e.g., watch a product video or completing a survey)
  • Contact VTech Customer Support
  • Purchase gift certificates or other VTech products as gifts (Note: To use this feature, we may require certain PII about the recipient of your gift, such as the recipient's name, e-mail address, and shipping address to deliver the purchased item. The recipient's information is only used and collected for this purpose.)
  • Send messages about VTech products or services or the VTech Rewards Program using our send-to-a-friend or refer-a-friend feature (Note: To use this feature, we will require the recipient's e-mail address to deliver the message. The recipient's information is only used and collected for this purpose.)
2.4
More Information about Play or Activity Data from VTech Web-Connected Products and Learning Lodge Navigator. Certain VTech products are designed to connect to your computer for synchronization with Learning Lodge Navigator, which is a web-connected software program. When your child uses this kind of VTech product, the device will record of the play activities or other actions performed on the device. This includes information about your child's duration of use, how many questions were answered, how many items were completed, and other similar play data or performance patterns. When the device is connected to your computer, this information is uploaded to the Learning Lodge Navigator program on your computer and sent to VTech via the Internet.
A parent or guardian must set up an account to access Learning Lodge Navigator, and the parent or guardian will be asked to provide certain information about his or her child that will be using the VTech web-connected product, such as the child's name, birth date, and gender. To access the Learning Lodge Navigator features or connect and synchronize the VTech web-connected product, the parent or guardian must always first log in to his or her account. Thus, only the parent or guardian should be able to synchronize, upload, and submit the information from the VTech web-connected product. The play activity collected from the VTech web-connected product is used to (1) allow the adults or guardians track the child's learning progress while using the device, and (2) recommend additional VTech products to the adults or guardians based on the child's preferences and learning progress.
3.
VTech's Use of Your Information.
3.1
General Use of Information. VTech uses the PII, Registration Data and other information collected through the Web Services to (a) provide products, services, and information that you request; (b) manage user accounts; (c) to improve our products and services; (d) to enhance and customize the playing experience for users of our web-connected products; (e) to provide you with a personalized assessment of your child's learning progress while using our web-connected products; (f) to allow VTech to improve the Web Services' content; (g) to analyze and monitor consumer activity; (h) to promote and support VTech's products; and (i) to verify product reviews.
3.2
Information about Other Products and Services. If you choose to provide PII or Registration Data, we may use it, alone or in conjunction with other publicly available information, to identify other products or services that we think you may be interested in purchasing, and unless you opted-out of receiving communications about new products and special offers, we will send you information about those other products or services.
3.3
Communications with You. From time to time, VTech may use your PII to send email messages to you regarding your account(s), to respond to any emails or other communications you send to us, and/or to advise you of any problems with the Web Services. In addition, if you registered for a Web Services account and you have not opted-out of receiving promotional emails, VTech may send you messages with information about services and events that we believe you may be interested in. You may opt-out of receiving future newsletters and marketing communications from us by contacting us directly at vtechkids@vtechkids.com or by following the instructions at the bottom of the email received. The content of our emails to you may be tailored to your specific interests based on your Registration Data or website visitor data.
4.
Disclosure of Your Information.
VTech may disclose your information to its subsidiaries and other affiliated companies, and to unrelated persons in the following circumstances:
4.1
Third Parties that Provide Services to VTech.
(a) In responding to your inquiries or providing you with the products or services you request, we may employ third-party companies to perform functions on our behalf. These functions may include order fulfillment, package delivery, marketing assistance, postal and email delivery, customer service, data analysis, and credit processing. The third parties we contract for these purposes have limited access to your PII and Registration Data and may not use it for other purposes.
(b) VTech may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our behalf. These companies may employ cookies and action tags to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is not linked to any PII or Registration Data.
4.2
VTech Rewards Program. The VTech Rewards Program is a partnership program between VTech and certain of its affiliates. To administrate this program, VTech and its participating affiliates share among each other the PII and Registration Data of users who register for the Rewards Program. This information may also be shared with other third party business partners that join the Rewards Program. If you are a Rewards Program member and you wish for your information not to be shared with any other companies, you can so indicate by sending an opt-out request to us as described in Section 9 below. However, because administration of the program requires information sharing, opting-out would result in the termination of your Rewards Program account and your further participation in the Rewards Program.
4.3
Testimonials and Product Reviews. Certain of the Web Services allow users to publicly post reviews and testimonials about VTech products and services. Although we request the user to submit his or her email address for verification purposes, we do not post this information, and we do not require the user to publicly disclose any PII to post a review or testimonial. To further protect users' PII from public disclosure, we ask them to use a screen name or nickname instead of their true name and generally provide their location in terms of city and state. Users have the option to post from a selection of standardized descriptions or post customized statements. Any information posted or shared using these features is done so at the user's own risk. If you choose to submit a review or testimonial, we encourage you not to reveal any personal information about yourself or your children that you do not want others to see.
4.4
VTech Affiliates and Third Parties Who Have Products or Services That May Be of Interest to You. We may share PII and Registration Data with our affiliate companies and with other companies who offer products and services that we think may be of interest to you. If you prefer that we not share your PII or Registration Data with any other companies, you can so indicate by sending an opt-out request to us as described in Section 9 below.
4.5
Investigations. VTech may disclose your information to unrelated persons in the investigation of any actual or suspected: (a) breach of this Policy or our Terms of Use, (b) illegal activity, (c) fraud, (d) intellectual property infringement, or (e) threats of violence or other harm. VTech will disclose your information if it is required by law or legal proceedings to do so or to enforce our legal rights.
4.6
Merger and Acquisition Activity. If we are bought or acquired by another company, merged with another company, or go through reorganization or bankruptcy, your information may be disclosed to prospective investors, buyers, or other acquirers or successors of VTech in connection with the applicable transaction (and in the case of an acquisition, we may transfer the information collected through the Web Services to the purchaser as part of the sale).
4.7
Other Cases. VTech may disclose your information if we in good-faith believe we are required to do so: (a) to comply with applicable law, including court orders, subpoenas, statutes and regulations; (b) to protect and defend VTech's rights or property; and/or (c) in an emergency to protect the personal safety of VTech's customers, visitors or the public.
4.8
With Your Permission. VTech may disclose your information to unrelated persons when you have given us permission to do so.
5.
Protection of Your Information.
5.1
Transmission and Storage of Your Information. The security of your personal information is important to VTech, and VTech is committed to handling your information carefully. In most cases, if you submit your PII to VTech directly through the Web Services it will be transmitted encrypted to protect your privacy using HTTPS encryption technology. Any Registration Data submitted in conjunction with encrypted PII will also be transmitted encrypted. Further, VTech stores your PII and Registration Data in a database that is not accessible over the Internet.
5.2
Login and Authentication. VTech also protects PII and Registration Data by requiring users of the Web Services to verify their identities with unique login information before they can access or edit their account information or settings. If you select and establish Login Information in connection with your use of the Web Services, or any other interaction with the Web Services, you are responsible for keeping that Login Information confidential. Do not share your Login Information with anyone else.
6.
Links to Other Websites.
The Web Services may include access or links to other, third-party websites. If you choose to visit those other sites from the Web Services, VTech is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those websites. Those third-party websites are beyond VTech's control and may not have privacy policies and security protections, or their privacy policies or security protections may not be as protective of your personal information as VTech's policies and protections. Those other websites may send their own cookies to visitors, collect data or solicit personal information. We recommend that you review and understand the privacy policies of the websites you visit, whether you visit those websites directly or through a link from a page on the Web Services. VTech does not have access to or control over information collected by third-party websites.
7.
Policy Regarding Children.
VTech is concerned about the safety of children when they use the Internet. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time with their children online and to be familiar with the sites their children visit. We also urge children to check with their parents or guardians before entering information on any website.
7.1
Use of the Web Services. Although VTech sells and promotes children's products, all of our products are intended to be purchased by adults and the services offered by the Web Services are intended for adults. If you are under 18 years old and you want to buy something on the Web Services, you must have an adult buy it for you.
7.2
Children's Information VTech Collects.
(a) VTech's information collection practices are targeted toward adults. If VTech requires information about a child, the requests for information are directed at the parents, guardians, or adult educators of the child. Any information collected about the child is stored as part of the corresponding adult's account, and can only be accessed by the adult.
(b) VTech does not knowingly solicit or collect PII or Registration Data online directly from children. If VTech becomes aware that a child under the age of 13 years old has submitted his or her information online, we will delete that information from our files, and if we learn that a child under 18 years old made a purchase through the Web Services without adult involvement, the order will not be processed. If you become aware of any PII or Registration Data we have collected from a child under 13 years old, please contact us as described in Section 8 below.
7.3
Use of Children's Information. Except as otherwise described in this Section 7, any information we collect from you about your children is treated and handled in the same manner as the information we collect about you.
8.
Notices.
If you wish to contact VTech, please (a) email your questions and comments to vtechkids@vtechkids.com; or (b) telephone VTech's Customer Services Department at 800-521-2010 on Monday through Friday, 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM Central Time; or (c) mail us a letter addressed to VTech Customer Services Department, 1156 W Shure Dr., Arlington Heights, IL 60004, USA.
9.
Opt Out.
You may opt-out of allowing us to share your information with our affiliates and others as described in Section 8 above and/or of receiving emails from us regarding products and services we think you may be interested in by following the unsubscribe instructions located at the end of any promotional or marketing email you receive from us or by sending us an email request as described in Section 8 above. Email requests may take up to 10 days to become effective (or any longer period permitted by law). You may opt-out of receiving promotional or marketing mailings by postal mail as described in Section 8 above. Postal requests may take up to 14 days to become effective (or any longer period permitted by law). Please be sure to include in any opt-out request by email or postal mail, (a) the words "Opt Out" in the subject line; and (b) your full name and the email and postal addresses that should not receive any future promotional or marketing messages from VTech. If you choose, you may at anytime reauthorize us to share your PII and Registration Data and/or to send you emails and mailings regarding products or services that we think may be of interest to you.
10.
California Residents - Your California Privacy Rights.
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purpose. To make such a request, please send an email to ca-vtechkids@vtechkids.com or mail us your request addressed to VTech Customer Services Department, Attn: CA Privacy Coordinator, 1156 W Shure Dr., Arlington Heights, IL 60004, USA.
11.
Update or Edit Your Information.
If your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, or other PII or Registration Data changes, you may update or correct the relevant information by logging into your Web Services account(s) and editing your information, or by contacting us as described in Section 8.
12.
Disputes; Choice of Law and Forum.
If you choose to visit the Web Services, your visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this Policy and our Terms of Use. The Web Services is controlled and operated by VTech from its offices within the State of Illinois, USA. This Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Illinois, excluding its conflicts of law rules. Any dispute arising out of or relating to this Policy or information VTech receives through the Web Services will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located within Cook County in the State of Illinois, and you hereby submit to the personal jurisdiction of such courts.
13.
Separate Agreements.
If any provision of this Policy is held to be unlawful, void or unenforceable for any reason, then that provision will be deemed to be deleted from this Policy and that deletion will not affect in any way the remaining provisions in this Policy.
14.
Force Majeure.
VTech will not be liable in any way for its failure or delay to comply with this Policy if that performance becomes commercially impracticable as a result of any existing or future law, rule or regulation, whether valid or invalid, or any cause beyond VTech's reasonable control, including war, mobilization, insurrection, accident, natural disaster, explosion, rebellion, civil commotion, riot, act of an extremist, terrorist or public enemy, sabotage, labor dispute, lockout, strike, explosion, fire, flood, storm, accident, drought, power failure, inability to obtain suitable and sufficient energy, labor or material, delay of carriers or embargo. Without limiting the preceding, this Policy does not extend to anything that is inherent in the operation of the Internet, and therefore beyond VTech's control. VTech uses reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure. However, VTech is not responsible for the actions of others.
15.
Entire Agreement.
This Policy constitutes your entire understanding related to information about you received in connection with your use of the Web Services, and it supersedes any prior agreements or understandings about that topic not incorporated in this Policy. If more than one version of this Policy applies to any dispute related to that information or the Web Services, the latest version of this Policy will control.
LAST UPDATED 10/22/2012.